Faculty

Name Areas of Interest Email
John Baker
Adjunct Professor

Biometeorology, Contaminant Hydrology and Water Quality, Crops

[email protected]
Jay Bell
Professor

Pedology, Wetlands and Peatlands

[email protected]
Adam Birr
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Contaminant Hydrology and Water Quality, Crops, Land Use and Land Cover Change, Nutrient Management

[email protected]
Kenneth Blumenfeld
Senior Climatologist, Minnesota State Climate Office, Adjunct Assistant Professor
[email protected]
Anna Cates
Assistant Extension Professor

Soil Health, Soil Carbon, Soil Organic Matter Pools, Soil Aggregation, Cropping Systems

[email protected]
Brent Dalzell
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Biogeochemistry, Contaminant Hydrology and Water Quality, Ecosystem Modeling

[email protected]
Melinda Erickson
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Hydrogeology, Groundwater, Contaminants and Pollution 

[email protected]
Fabian Fernandez
Associate Professor, Co-Director of Graduate Studies

Contaminant Hydrology and Water Quality, Crops, Nutrient Management

[email protected]
Gary Feyereisen
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Biogeochemistry, Contaminant Hydrology and Water Quality, Crops

[email protected]
Joshua Gamble
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Agroecology, Cropping Systems, Agronomy

[email protected]
Timothy Griffis
Professor

Atmosphere-Biosphere Interactions, Biogeochemistry, Biometeorology

[email protected]
Jessica Gutknecht
Associate Professor

Soil Environmental Microbiology, Sustainable Ecosystems 

[email protected]
Satoshi Ishii
Associate Professor

Aquatic Microbiology, Biogeochemistry, Biotechnology, Contaminant Hydrology and Water Quality, Environmental Microbiology, Soil Environmental Microbiology

[email protected]
Nic Jelinski
Associate Professor

Pedology, Soil Management 

[email protected]
Daniel Kaiser
Associate Professor

Crops, Nutrient Management

[email protected]
Diana Karwan
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Forest Hydrology, Catchment Science, Critical Zone Science, Watershed Management

[email protected]
Joe Knight
Assistant Professor

Remote Sensing, GIS, Land Use and Land Cover Change, Wetlands and Peatlands

[email protected]
Randall Kolka
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Land Management, Natural Ecosystems

[email protected]
Yuxin Miao
Assistant Professor, Associate Director of the Precision Agriculture Center

Precision Agriculture, Remote Sensing, Plant Nutrition, Sustainable Agriculture, Agroecology

[email protected]
Dylan Millet
Distinguished McKnight University Professor, Co-Director of Graduate Studies

Atmosphere-Biosphere Interactions, Atmospheric Chemistry, Climate Change

[email protected]
David Mulla
Professor, Larson Endowed Chair in Soil and Water Resources, Director of the Precision Agriculture Center

Precision Agriculture, Precision Conservation, Water Quality, Watershed Management and Modeling

[email protected]
Peter Neff
Assistant Research Professor

Ice Core Paleoclimatology, Glaciology, Climate Science, West Antarctic Climate

[email protected]
Paulo Pagliari
Associate Professor

Crops, Nutrient Management

[email protected]
Lindsay Pease
Assistant Professor, Extension Specialist in Nutrient and Water Management

Contaminant Hydrology, Water Quality, Nutrient Management

[email protected]
Pamela Rice
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Contaminant Hydrology and Water Quality, Environmental Chemistry

[email protected]
Heidi Roop
Assistant Professor, Extension Specialist

Climate Change, Climate Impacts, Climate Adaptation, Climate Change Communication, Science-society Interactions

[email protected]
Carl Rosen
Department Head and Professor

Contaminant Hydrology and Water Quality, Crops, Environmental Chemistry, Nutrient Management

[email protected]
Michael Sadowsky
Distinguished McKnight University Professor, Director, BioTechnology Institute

Aquatic Microbiology, Biotechnology, Contaminant Hydrology and Water Quality, Soil Environmental Microbiology

[email protected]
Michael Schmitt
Professor, Associate Dean of CFANS and Extension

Extension, Manure Application, Nutrient Management 

[email protected]
Vasudha Sharma
Assistant Extension Professor

Irrigation Water Management, Water Quality

[email protected]
Albert Sims
Associate Professor

Crops, Fertilizer Management

[email protected]
Peter Snyder
Associate Professor

Atmosphere-Biosphere Interactions, Climate and Climate Change, Ecosystem Modeling

[email protected]
Kurt Spokas
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Biogeochemistry, Contaminant Hydrology and Water Quality, Soil Physics

[email protected]
Jeff Strock
Professor

Biogeochemistry, Contaminant Hydrology and Water Quality, Soil Physics

[email protected]
Brandy Toner
Professor

Biogeochemistry, Environmental Chemistry

[email protected]
Tracy Twine
Associate Professor

Atmosphere-Biosphere Interactions, Climate and Climate Change, Ecosystem Modeling, Urban Heat Islands

[email protected]
Rodney Venterea
Adjunct Professor

Soil Biogeochemistry

[email protected]
Melissa Wilson
Assistant Professor

Manure Nutrient Management & Water Quality

[email protected]
Ce Yang
Assistant Professor

Precision Agriculture, Remote Sensing, Machine Vision, Spectroscopy, Hyperspectral Imaging, Machine Learning, Big Data in Agriculture

[email protected]
Kyungsoo Yoo
Professor

Biogeochemistry, Natural Ecosystems, Pedology

[email protected]